AmbVM
 

Mr. Vikram Misri

 

Vikram Misri is the Ambassador of India to the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, a post he took up on 31 August 2016.

A career diplomat from the 1989 batch of the Indian Foreign Service, Ambassador Misri (born 7th November, 1964 in Srinagar, India) has served in various capacities at the Headquarters of the Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India, New Delhi, in the Prime Minister’s Office in New Delhi and in various Indian Missions abroad in Europe, Africa, Asia and North America.

2.His main assignments in New Delhi have included the following:

(i)Under Secretary in the Office of the External Affairs Minister of India (Mr. I.K. Gujral – November 1996 - April 1997);

(ii)Private Secretary to the Prime Minister of India (Mr. I.K. Gujral – April 1997 - March 1998);

(iii)Under Secretary/Deputy Secretary for the Pakistan Desk in the Ministry of External Affairs in New Delhi (April 1998 - August 2000);

(iv)Director of the Office of the External Affairs Minister of India (Mr. Pranab Mukherjee – November 2006 - September 2008)

(v)Joint Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office, New Delhi (March 2012-October 2012);

(vi)Private Secretary to Prime Minister (Dr. Manmohan Singh – October 2012-May 2014);

(vii)Private Secretary to Prime Minister (Mr. Narendra Modi – May 2014-July 2014).

3.Ambassador Misri has also served in several Indian missions abroad. His overseas assignments include the following:

(i)Third/Second Secretary) in the Embassy of India in Brussels (January 1991 to September 1993);

(ii)Second/First Secretary in the Embassy of India in Tunis (September 1993 – October 1996);

(iii)First Secretary/Counsellor/C.d´A in the High Commission of India in Islamabad (August 2000 - September 2003);

(iv)Political Counsellor in the Embassy of India in Washington D.C. (September 2003 – October 2006);

(v)Deputy High Commissioner of India in Sri Lanka (September 2008 - September 2011);

(vi)Consul General of India in Munich (September 2011-February 2012)

(vii)Ambassador of India to Spain(August 2014 to August 2016)

4. Ambassador Misri had his early education in Srinagar (Burn Hall School and DAV School) and in Udhampur (Carmel Convent School) in Jammu and Kashmir. He finished his schooling from the Scindia School in Gwalior and went on to earn a Bachelor’s degree with Honours in History from the Hindu College, University of Delhi and an MBA from XLRI, Jamshedpur. Before joining the government, he worked for three years in the private sector in the fields of advertising (Lintas India - Bombay and Contract Advertising - Delhi) and advertising film-making. Ambassador Misri is a Fellow of the Aspen Institute, USA´s India Leadership Initiative. He speaks fluent Hindi, English and Kashmiri and has a working knowledge of French. He is a keen golfer.

5. Ambassador Misri is married to Dolly Misri and they have two children, both of whom are pursuing their university education.

Admissions to Nalanda University for Academic Session 2017-2018

Nalanda Admission banner
logo
logopravasi
reinvestlogo

 

         

brics-logo
 
logo1